T: 0116 271 6515  |  Home  |  Contact Us  You TubefacebooktwitterLinkedInGoogle+
You have 0 item(s) in your basket
Leicester Racecourse
Register here for our latest news and offers
Purchase Tickets Here

Owners and Trainers

Next Race Meeting: Monday 29th May & Tuesday 30th May


Good to firm, Goos in places
Going Stick - 7.5
Updated on Sunday 28th May at 8am

Owners with a runner on the day are entitled to 4 entrance badges and Syndicates 6 entrance badges. Extra Owners tickets can be purchased at the concessionary rate of the day. Stabling capacity 108.

We are pleased to announce that we are now providing comlimentary meals for Owners who have a runner with us here today. We are offering four meal vouchers per horse. Additional meal vouchers can be purchased at a rate of £15. You will be notified upon arrival which room you can reedeem your complimentary meal (either the Nelson Suite or the Club Suite).

You can email badge requests to info@leicester-racecourse.com or call the main office on 0116 271 6515 - but please note that on a race day our lines are busy so please keep trying.

2:05 - 29th May
The Toteplacepot At Betfred.Com Fillies' Handicap Stakes
1m 53y
6000
5
3+


1 (5) Sister Dude 4 Jonathan Portman (Mr Ray Bailey) Martin Harley 9:12

  2 (8) Fastnet Spin (IRE) 3 David Evans (Dukes Head Racing) Jim Crowley 9:04

  3 (3) Singing Sands (IRE) 3 Seamus Durack (Ownaracehorse Ltd (ownaracehorse.co.uk)) Oisin Murphy 9:04

  4 (10) Meshaykh (IRE) 3 Sir Michael Stoute (Al Shaqab Racing) Frankie Dettori 9:02

  5 (2) May Mist 5 Trevor Wall (Mr A. H. Bennett) Joshua Bryan (7) 9:02

  6 (6) Waves (IRE) 3 Eve Johnson Houghton (BP McNamee & RL Maynard) Edward Greatrex (3) 9:01

  7 (7) Imperial Link 5 John O'Shea (The Cross Racing Club) George Buckell (5) 9:00

  8 (4) Sandwood Bay 3 Mark H. Tompkins (Mr A. Reed) Thomas Brown 8:13

  9 (13) Savannah Moon (IRE) 3 Kevin Ryan (Hambleton Racing Ltd XXXVI) Kevin Stott 8:12

  10 (9) Whiteley (IRE) 3 Mick Channon (Peter Taplin & Susan Bunney) Graham Lee 8:08

  11 (1) Twiggy 3 Jane Chapple-Hyam (Mrs T Brudenell, D Davidson, Chris Fahy) Kieran Shoemark (3) 8:08

  12 (12) Delirium (IRE) 3 Ed de Giles (Mrs Samantha Powell) Rob Hornby 8:05

  13 (11) Miss Monro (IRE) 3 Brian Ellison (Mr Keith Brown) Kieran Schofield (7) 8:02

 
VISOR: 2
TONGUE STRAP: 3
SHEEPSKIN C/P: 7
EYESHIELDS: 8
2:40 - 29th May
The Bet Toteexacta At Betfred.Com Selling Stakes
1m 2f
5000
5
3,4,5


1 (6) Cockney Boy 4 John Gallagher (C. R. Marks (Banbury)) George Buckell (5) 9:07 7000  
2 (4) Powered (IRE) 4 David Evans (Mrs E. Evans) Jim Crowley 9:07 7000  
3 (3) Sehail (USA) 4 George Peckham (Mr Abdul Rahman Al Jasmi & Mr Fawzi Nass) Martin Harley 9:07 7000  
4 (8) Sir Jack 4 Tony Carroll (Shropshire Wolves) Clifford Lee (5) 9:07 7000  
5 (7) Woofie (IRE) 5 Laura Mongan (Mrs P. J. Sheen) Graham Lee 9:07 7000  
6 (1) Scent of Power 5 Barry Leavy (Cops & Robbers) Jane Elliott (7) 9:06 7000  
7 (5) Mizpah (IRE) 5 Ken Wingrove (Mr Damien G. Wingrove) Toby Eley (7) 9:02 7000  
8 (2) Log Off (IRE) 3 David Evans (Mrs E. Evans) Finley Marsh (7) 8:10 7000  
VISOR: 3
TONGUE STRAP: 6
3:15 - 29th May
The Bet Totequadpot At Betfred.Com Handicap Stakes
1m 53y
10000
4
4+


1 (2) Directorship 11 Patrick Chamings (Mrs R. Lyon) Oisin Murphy 9:09

  2 (3) Aldeburgh 8 Nigel Twiston-Davies (Mr Bryan Mathieson) Kieran Shoemark (3) 9:08

  3 (10) Mister Music 8 Tony Carroll (Mr A Sergent & Partner) Clifford Lee (5) 9:07

  4 (8) Peak Storm 8 John O'Shea (Pete Smith & The Cross Racing Club) Edward Greatrex (3) 9:06

  5 (6) Boots And Spurs 8 Scott Dixon (Mr S. Chappell) F. M. Berry 9:05

  6 (7) Ripoll (IRE) 4 Sylvester Kirk (David Harding & Peter Reglar) Jim Crowley 9:05

  7 (9) Roman de Brut (IRE) 5 Daniel Loughnane (Mr Phil Slater) William Buick 9:04

  8 (4) Showboating (IRE) 9 John Balding (Mr M & Mrs L Cooke & Mr A McCabe) Lewis Edmunds (5) 9:02

  9 (1) Frank Bridge 4 Eve Johnson Houghton (Mr John Dyer) Pat Dobbs 8:13

  10 (5) Character Onesie (IRE) 5 Richard Fahey (Aykroyd and Sons Ltd) Tony Hamilton 8:13

 
VISOR: 5
TONGUE STRAP: 6

3:50 - 29th May
The Bet Totetrifecta At Betfred.Com Ebf Maiden Fillies' Stakes
1m 3f 179y
10000
4
3+

1 (2) Quay Point (IRE) 4 Laura Mongan (Mrs Jackie Cornwell) Jim Crowley 9:13

  2 (4) Astroshadow 3 Mark H. Tompkins (Mystic Meg Limited) Thomas Brown 8:10

  3 (6) Doreen 3 Sir Michael Stoute (Mr Philip Newton) Kieran Shoemark (3) 8:10

  4 (7) Dreamtide 3 Amanda Perrett (Mr K. Abdullah) Pat Dobbs 8:10

  5 (9) Franny Nisbet 3 William Muir (Purple and Lilac Racing V) Rob Hornby 8:10

  6 (5) Munstead Star 3 Andrew Balding (Sir Gordon Brunton) Oisin Murphy 8:10

  7 (8) Perfect In Pink 3 Mick Channon (Mr George Materna) Graham Lee 8:10

  8 (1) So Sleek 3 Luca Cumani (Lordship Stud) William Buick 8:10

  9 (3) Sure To Explore (IRE) 3 William Muir (Newsells Park Stud) Sam Hitchcott 8:10
4:25 - 29th May
The @Totepoolracing Follow Us On Twitter Handicap Stakes
6f
20000
3
3


1 (4) Tallulah Rose 3 K. R. Burke (Mrs Barbara M. Keller) Clifford Lee (5) 9:07

  2 (3) Smokey Lane (IRE) 3 David Evans (Walters Plant Hire P T Civil Engineering) F. M. Berry 9:07

  3 (1) Ejaaby 3 Roger Varian (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum) Jim Crowley 9:02

  4 (7) Sayesse 3 Mick Channon (Lord Ilsley Racing (Steele Syndicate)) Graham Lee 9:01

  5 (11) Parfait (IRE) 3 John Gosden (Godolphin) William Buick 9:01

  6 (10) Juan Horsepower 3 Richard Hannon (Middleham Park Racing LXXXIII) Pat Dobbs 8:13

  7 (9) Scofflaw 3 Richard Fahey (P. Timmins & A. Rhodes Haulage) Tony Hamilton 8:11

  8 (2) Scorching Heat 3 Andrew Balding (Qatar Racing Limited) Oisin Murphy 8:11

  9 (8) Sfumato 3 Roger Charlton (Mr K. Abdullah) Kieran Shoemark (3) 8:10

  10 (5) Sumner Beach 3 Brian Ellison (Mr Keith Brown) Martin Lane 8:10

  11 (6) Erissimus Maximus (FR) 3 Chris Dwyer (Mr P. Venner) Edward Greatrex (3) 8:08

 
SHEEPSKIN C/P: 6
HOOD: 9
TONGUE STRAP: 10
BLINKERS: 11
Weights raised by 3 lbs
5:00 - 29th May
The Totepoolliveinfo.Com Fillies' Handicap Stakes
7f
10000
4
4+

1 (2) Rebel Surge (IRE) 4 Richard Spencer (Rebel Racing III) Graham Lee 9:07

  2 (1) Amber Mystique 4 Kristin Stubbs (The G-Guck Group) Tony Hamilton 9:00

  3 (5) Bush Beauty (IRE) 6 Eric Alston (Mr D. Charlesworth) Paula Muir (7) 8:06

  4 (4) Indigo Princess 4 Michael Appleby (Mr Philip A. Jarvis) Jane Elliott (7) 8:04

  5 (3) Magic Mirror 4 Mark Rimell (Mr William Wood) R. P. Walsh (7) 8:02

 
SHEEPSKIN C/P: 1, 5
Weights raised by 1 lbs
5:35 - 29th May
The Collect Totepool Winnings At Betfred Shops Apprentice Handicap Stakes
1m 3f 179y
5000
6
4+

1 (1) Percys Princess 6 Michael Appleby (Mr C. A. Blyth) Jane Elliott 9:10

  2 (2) Lady of Yue 7 Eugene Stanford (Mrs Janice Quy) Joshua Bryan 9:09

  3 (6) The Lock Master (IRE) 10 Michael Appleby (Mr K. G. Kitchen) Raymond Dawson (3) 9:09

  4 (4) Angelical (IRE) 4 Daniel Loughnane (Live In Hope Partnership) Toby Eley (8) 9:06

  5 (7) Albert Boy (IRE) 4 Scott Dixon (Mr J. Radford) Finley Marsh (3) 9:03

  6 (3) Fillydelphia (IRE) 6 Patrick Holmes (FPR Syndicate 7) Paula Muir (6) 9:02

  7 (8) Shirataki (IRE) 9 Peter Hiatt (Mr Simon King) Molly King (8) 8:13

  8 (5) Golden Cape 4 Michael Mullineaux (Mr Oliver Knight) Aled Beech (3) 8:10

 
SHEEPSKIN C/P: 2, 3
HOOD: 7
1:50 - 30th May
The British Stallion Studs Ebf Maiden Stakes
6f
8000
4
2
2:20 - 30th May
The Stathern Claiming Stakes
7f
6000
5
3
2:50 - 30th May
The Coronation Fillies' Handicap Stakes
7f
10000
4
3
3:20 - 30th May
The Forest Handicap Stakes
1m 2f
10000
4
4+
3:50 - 30th May
The British Stallion Studs Ebf Novice Stakes
5f
10000
4
2
4:20 - 30th May
The Oadby Handicap Stakes
5f
6000
5
4+
4:50 - 30th May
The Saffron 3-Y-O Fillies' Handicap Stakes
6f
7000
5
3