We use cookies to improve your experience of our website. If you continue browsing this website we assume you are happy to receive all cookies. You can change your cookie settings at any time.
T: 0116 271 6515  |  Home  |  Contact Us  You TubefacebooktwitterLinkedInGoogle+
You have 0 item(s) in your basket
Leicester Racecourse
Register here for our latest news and offers
Purchase Tickets Here

Owners and Trainers

Next Race Meeting: Tuesday 28th February


Soft, Good to Soft in Places
Going Stick - 7.2
(Updated on Monday 27th February at 7:15am)

Owners with a runner on the day are entitled to 4 entrance badges and Syndicates 6 entrance badges. Extra Owners tickets can be purchased at the concessionary rate of the day. Stabling capacity 108.

We are pleased to announce that we are providing comlimentary meals for Owners who have a runner with us here today. This will be available in the Nelson Suite.

You can email badge requests to info@leicester-racecourse.com or call the main office on 0116 271 6515 - but please note that on a race day our lines are busy so please keep trying.

2:10
The Sileby Novices' Steeple Chase
2m 4f 45y
10000
4
5+

1  Nobel Leader (IRE) 7 James Evans (Mr S. D. Faiers) James Banks 11:13   
2  Rude And Crude (IRE) 8 Gary Moore (Sir Peter & Lady Forwood) Jamie Moore 11:12   
3  Kazlian (FR) 9 Johnny Farrelly (Twelve Pipers Piping) Brendan Powell 11:12   
4  Three of A Kind (IRE) 8 Fergal O'Brien (The Gud Times Partnership) Conor Shoemark 11:11   
5  Northandsouth (IRE) 7 Nigel Twiston-Davies (Mills & Mason Partnership) William Twiston-Davies 11:10   
6  Brice Canyon (FR) 6 Giles Smyly (Mr David Maxwell) Mr D. Maxwell (7) 11:10   
7  Ardmayle (IRE) 5 Ali Stronge (The Wishful Thinkers) Adam Wedge 11:10   
8  Pinnacle Peter (IRE) 6 Tom Lacey (Mr J. J. King) Robert Dunne 11:06   
9  D'Nailor (IRE) 7 Jennie Candlish (Mr A. White) Sean Quinlan 11:01   
10  Gustav (IRE) 7 Zoe Davison (The Plum Merchants) Trevor Whelan 10:06   
11  Heavenly Promise (IRE) 6 John Groucott (Geoff Hubbard Racing) Lee Edwards 10:01   
12  Raising Hope (IRE) 8 Paul Henderson (Mrs J. L. Chappell) Paddy Brennan 10:00   
 BLINKERS: 3     
 SHEEPSKIN C/P: 4, 6, 9, 10     
 TONGUE STRAP: 4, 12  
2:40
The Weatherbys Novices' Steeple Chase
2m 6f 151y
15000
3
5+

1  Belami des Pictons (FR) 6 Venetia Williams (Hills of Ledbury (Aga)) Liam Treadwell 11:09   
2  Zeroeshadesofgrey (IRE) 8 Neil King (Mrs J. K. Buckle) Trevor Whelan 11:04   
3  Dueling Banjos 7 Kim Bailey (Mr J. Perriss) David Bass 10:13   
4  Prince of Steal (IRE) 7 James Evans (The Cheltenham Flyers) James Banks 10:13   
 SHEEPSKIN C/P: 3
3:10
The Leicestershire Open Hunters' Steeple Chase
2m 6f 151y
16000
3
6+

1  Grandioso (IRE) 10 Steve Flook (Foxhunters In Mind) Mr Ed Bailey (7) 12:02   
2  Night Alliance (IRE) 12 P. R. M. Philips (Mr P. R. M. Philips) Mr Leo Mahon (7) 12:02   
3  Penmore Mill (IRE) 12 F. A. Hutsby (Mr K. Hutsby) Mr H. F. Nugent (7) 12:02   
4  Rebel Rebellion (IRE) 12 Paul Nicholls (Woodhouse & Sutton) Mr Matthew Hampton (5) 12:02   
5  Toby Lerone (IRE) 10 Dan Skelton (Mrs Gill Duckworth & Mrs Pat Dry) Mr S. Davies-Thomas (7) 12:02   
6  Galway Jack (IRE) 12 Caroline Bailey (Mrs M. E. Moody) Mr T. A. McClorey (7) 11:13   
7  Out Now (IRE) 13 Mrs Kim Smyly (Mr David Maxwell) Mr D. Maxwell (5) 11:13   
8  Vincitore (FR) 11 Miss Sarah Rippon (Ms S. K. Baharuddin) Miss S. Rippon (7) 11:13   
9  Siro Demur (FR) 11 Philip Rowley (Mr Philip Rowley) Mr Alex Edwards (3) 11:10   
 TONGUE STRAP: 1, 4, 8, 9     
 BLINKERS, TONGUE STRAP: 2     
 SHEEPSKIN C/P: 4 
3:40
The Squire Osbaldeston Handicap Steeple Chase
2m 6f 151y
1000
4
5+

1  Drumviredy (IRE) 8 Venetia Williams (The M. Shones) Charlie Deutsch (3) 12:01   
2  Paddy The Oscar (IRE) 14 Grace Harris (Michelle Harris & Deberah Lawton) James Banks 12:01   
3  Sunny Ledgend 12 Andrew Martin (Mr Andrew J. Martin) Mr J. Martin (7) 12:00   
4  Powerful Symbol (IRE) 7 Jonjo O'Neill (The Megsons) Aidan Coleman 12:00   
5  Fort Smith (IRE) 8 Sam Thomas (Mr John Beswick) Harrison Beswick (7) 11:12   
6  Hollow Blue Sky (FR) 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies (The Hollow Partnership) William Twiston-Davies 11:07   
 SHEEPSKIN C/P: 4, 6     
 BLINKERS, TONGUE STRAP: 5     
 TONGUE STRAP: 6     
 Weights raised by 1 lbs 
4:10
The Daniel Lambert Handicap Steeple Chase
2m 4f 45y
7000
5
5+

1  High Aspirations (IRE) 9 Michael Blake (Mrs J. M. Haines) Harry Cobden 11:12   
2  Very Live (FR) 8 Paul Webber (Miss Sheena Pilkington & Partner) Fergus Gregory (10) 11:11   
3  Proud Times (USA) 11 Ali Stronge (Mrs Ali Stronge) Adam Wedge 11:02   
4  Jamrham (IRE) 10 Sam Thomas (Miss S. McQueen) Jamie Moore 10:10   
5  Goring Two (IRE) 12 Anna Newton-Smith (Mr George Goring) Charlie Deutsch (3) 10:05   
6  Miss Oscarose (IRE) 10 Paul Henderson (Sarah Habib & Ed Hawkings) Paddy Brennan 10:05   
7  Midnight Mustang 10 Andrew Martin (Mr Andrew J. Martin) Mikey Hamill (5) 10:03 7  
8  Finnegan's Garden (IRE) 8 Zoe Davison (Mr K. Corke) Frankie Penford (10) 10:00   
 VISOR: 1     
 SHEEPSKIN C/P: 2, 7     
 BLINKERS, TONGUE STRAP: 3     
 TONGUE STRAP: 4, 6     
 Weights raised by 3 lbs 
4:40
The Cottesmore "Grassroots" Maiden Hunters' Steeple Chase
2m 4f 45y
5000
5
6+

1  Bit of A Barney (IRE) 14 C. W. Loggin (Mr Richard West) Mr S. Davies-Thomas (7) 12:02   
2  Fitz Volonte 10 Andrew Martin (Mr Andrew J. Martin) Mr J. Martin (5) 12:02   
3  Kristian Gray (IRE) 8 F. A. Hutsby (Mrs Christine Osborne) Mr S. Lee (7) 12:02   
4  Mr Cardle (IRE) 8 Steve Flook (Mr S. Flook) Mr Ed Bailey (7) 12:02   
5  Supreme Danehill (IRE) 9 Alan Hill (Mr Alan Hill) Mr Joe Hill (5) 12:02   
6  The Highlander (FR) 8 Mrs C. A. Coward (Mrs C. A. Coward) Mr John Dawson 12:02   
 SHEEPSKIN C/P: 4, 5