T: 0116 271 6515  |  Home  |  Contact Us  You TubefacebooktwitterLinkedInGoogle+
basket You have 0 item(s) in your basket
Leicester Racecourse
Register here for our latest news and offers
Purchase Tickets Here

Owners and Trainers

Next Race Meeting: Monday 24th September


Good to firm

Updated on Tuesday 18th September at 9am

Owners with a runner on the day are entitled to 4 entrance badges and Syndicates 6 entrance badges. Extra Owners tickets can be purchased at the concessionary rate of the day.

We are pleased to announce that we are now providing complimentary meals for Owners who have a runner with us here today. We are offering six meal vouchers per horse. Additional meal vouchers can be purchased at a rate of £15. You will be notified upon arrival which room you can reedeem your complimentary meal (either the Nelson Suite,the Club Suite or the owners & trainers room).

Please email badge requests to info@leicester-racecourse.com or call the main office on 0116 271 6515. Please note that on a race day our lines are very busy so please keep trying.


2.10
The British Stallion Studs Apollo Ebf Fillies' Novice Stakes
7f
10000
4
2

1    (3)    Impulsion (IRE)    2    Roger Varian    (Miss Yvonne Jacques)    Andrea Atzeni    9:03            
2    (16)    Accommodate (IRE)    2    Sir Michael Stoute    (Mr Saeed Suhail)    Ryan Moore    9:00            
3    (15)    Canton Queen (IRE)    2    Richard Hannon    (Rockcliffe Stud)    Tom Queally    9:00            
4    (9)    Edifice    2    James Fanshawe    (Cheveley Park Stud)    George Wood    9:00            
5    (4)    Flarepath    2    William Haggas    (The Queen)    Harry Bentley    9:00            
6    (1)    Heartbreak Hotel (IRE)    2    Michael Bell    (Mr C. Wright & The Hon Mrs J.M. Corbett)    Hayley Turner    9:00            
7    (12)    Image of The Moon    2    Shaun Keightley    (Simon Lockyer & Tim Clarke)    Aaron Jones (3)    9:00            
8    (14)    Inclyne    2    Andrew Balding    (Kingsclere Racing Club)    Rob Hornby    9:00            
9    (5)    Just Be Friendly    2    Michael Bell    (W. J. and T. C. O. Gredley)    Silvestre De Sousa    9:00            
10    (11)    Nyanga (IRE)    2    David Menuisier    (Shinco Racing Limited)    Jason Watson (3)    9:00            
11    (13)    Orchid Star    2    Charlie Appleby    (Godolphin)    William Buick    9:00            
12    (8)    Shescominghome    2    David Evans    (Ne-Chance)    Stevie Donohoe    9:00            
13    (2)    Song of The Isles (IRE)    2    Heather Main    (Mr Donald M. Kerr)    Nicola Currie (3)    9:00            
14    (10)    Star of War (USA)    2    Richard Hannon    (Mr M. H. Al Attiya)    Kieran Shoemark    9:00            
15    (6)    Sweet Poem    2    Clive Cox    (Mrs Olivia Hoare & Simon de Zoete)    Hector Crouch    9:00            
16    (7)    Wingreen (IRE)    2    William Haggas    (Mr Isa Salman)    James Doyle    9:00            
    HOOD: 4   
2.40
The Gateleys Plc Handicap Stakes
1m 3f 179y
8800
4
3+

1    (5)    Rake's Progress    4    Heather Main    (Coxwell Partnership)    Nicola Currie (3)    9:10            
2    (2)    Excellent Result (IRE)    8    Richard Spencer    (Rebel Racing)    Tom Queally    9:10            
3    (4)    Falcon Cliffs (IRE)    4    Tony Carroll    (Mr A A Byrne & Mr Mark Wellbelove)    James Doyle    9:06            
4    (6)    Naqaawa (IRE)    3    Owen Burrows    (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum)    Ryan Moore    9:05            
5    (3)    Vincent's Forever    5    Ed de Giles    (Mange Tout)    Silvestre De Sousa    9:01            
6    (1)    Blooriedotcom (IRE)    3    Peter Chapple-Hyam    (Glazing Refurbishment Ltd & Partner)    Jack Mitchell    8:13            
    BLINKERS: 2
3.15
The Lowesby Selling Stakes
7f
4900
6
2

1    (8)    Good Tyne Girl (IRE)    2    Richard Fahey    (Middleham Park Racing CVI & Partner)    Silvestre De Sousa    9:02        7000    
2    (3)    Be Proud (IRE)    2    Richard Hannon    (Ruxley Holdings and Mrs Maryse Doyle)    Harry Bentley    9:00        7000    
3    (5)    Dr Smolder (IRE)    2    Mick Channon    (Mr J. Turner)    Andrea Atzeni    9:00        7000    
4    (10)    Es Que Magic (IRE)    2    Alex Hales    (Mr A. M. Hales)    Dougie Costello    9:00        7000    
5    (6)    No Diggity (IRE)    2    Richard Spencer    (Balasuriya,CookCunningham,Gowing,Spencer)    Rhiain Ingram (5)    9:00        7000    
6    (11)    Bandola (IRE)    2    Michael Dods    (Geoff & Sandra Turnbull)    Callum Rodriguez (3)    8:13        7000    
7    (13)    Go Annie Go    2    David Evans    (Mrs I. M. Folkes)    Gabriele Malune (5)    8:13        7000    
8    (1)    Actuality (IRE)    2    Mohamed Moubarak    (Mr David Fremel)    Darragh Keenan (5)    8:09        7000    
9    (14)    French Sonnet (FR)    2    K. R. Burke    (Titanium Racing Club)    Brett Doyle    8:09        7000    
10    (2)    Grandee Daisy    2    Jo Hughes    (Mark Goggin & Jo Hughes)    Gavin Ashton (7)    8:09        7000    
11    (7)    Kuwaitiya (IRE)    2    Richard Hughes    (Sheikh Abdullah Almalek Alsabah)    Nicola Currie (3)    8:09        7000    
12    (12)    Laoise (USA)    2    Richard Hannon    (Mrs Anna Doyle)    Gary Mahon (3)    8:09        7000    
13    (9)    Popping Corks (IRE)    2    Richard Hannon    (The Ballymore Six)    Thore Hammer Hansen (7)    8:09        7000    
14    (4)    The Galla Girl (IRE)    2    Denis Quinn    (Mr Denis Quinn)    Gina Mangan (7)    8:09        7000    
    VISOR: 5, 9                    
    SHEEPSKIN C/P: 8                    
    HOOD: 14   
3.45
The Ebf Stallions Prestwold Conditions Stakes
5f
15000
3
3+

1    (3)    Line of Reason (IRE)    8    Paul Midgley    (Taylor's Bloodstock Ltd)    Callum Rodriguez (3)    9:02            
2    (2)    Equilateral    3    Charles Hills    (Mr K. Abdullah)    Ryan Moore    9:01            
3    (1)    Sarshampla (IRE)    3    David Simcock    (Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum)    Andrea Atzeni    8:10            


4.20
The High Leicestershire Handicap Stakes
7f
12500
3
3+

1    (6)    Race Day (IRE)    5    Saeed bin Suroor    (Godolphin)    Jason Watson (3)    9:11            
2    (3)    Mukalal    4    Marcus Tregoning    (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum)    Ryan Moore    9:08            
3    (2)    Mountain Rescue (IRE)    6    Chris Wall    (ValueRacingClub.co.uk)    William Buick    9:08            
4    (5)    Poets Dream (IRE)    3    Richard Fahey    (Al Thumama Racing)    Harry Bentley    9:02            
5    (7)    Flavius Titus    3    Roger Varian    (Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum)    Andrea Atzeni    9:01            
6    (4)    Rebel Assault (IRE)    3    Mark Johnston    (Mrs Christine E Budden & Partners)    Silvestre De Sousa    8:13            
7    (8)    Dance Teacher (IRE)    4    Shaun Keightley    (Simon Lockyer & Tim Clarke)    Josephine Gordon    8:12            
8    (1)    Perfect Hustler (USA)    3    Jeremy Noseda    (Mr N. M. Watts)    James Doyle    8:12            
    SHEEPSKIN C/P: 1                    
    VISOR: 2                    
    TONGUE STRAP: 5                    


4.50
The British Stallion Studs Ebf Filbert Novice Stakes
1m 53y
10000
4
2

1    (1)    Al Mureib (IRE)    2    Saeed bin Suroor    (Godolphin)    Hayley Turner    9:02            
2    (5)    Brasca    2    Ralph Beckett    (Frank Brady & Brian Scanlon)    Harry Bentley    9:02            
3    (2)    Desert Friend (IRE)    2    Mark Johnston    (Mr Abdullah Menahi)    Silvestre De Sousa    9:02            
4    (3)    In The Cove (IRE)    2    Richard Hannon    (Owners Group 027)    Tom Queally    9:02            
5    (4)    Purdey's Gift    2    Andrew Balding    (Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum)    Rob Hornby    9:02            
6    (6)    Judy Be Careful    2    Jo Hughes    (Tim & Miranda Johnson & Jo Hughes)    Non Runner    8:11   
5.25
The Swan Apprentice Handicap Stakes
1m 2f
5400
6
4+

1    (2)    Bayston Hill    4    Mark Usher    (High Five Racing and Partners)    Jason Watson    10:00            
2    (4)    Zamperini (IRE)    6    Mike Murphy    (Mr Robert. E. Tillett)    Nicola Currie    9:12            
3    (11)    Haroon (IRE)    4    Michael Appleby    (Mr Stephen Louch)    Aaron Jones    9:12            
4    (10)    Traveltalk (IRE)    4    Brian Ellison    (Mr John James & Brian Ellison)    Kieran Schofield (3)    9:10            
5    (1)    Right About Now (IRE)    4    Chris Dwyer    (Mr M. M. Foulger)    Seamus Cronin (3)    9:09            
6    (5)    Long Call    5    Tony Carroll    (Mr A. A. Byrne)    Poppy Bridgwater (3)    9:09            
7    (7)    Prerogative (IRE)    4    Tony Carroll    (Six Pack)    Megan Nicholls    9:08            
8    (8)    Dutch Coed    6    Nigel Tinkler    (Ms Sara Hattersley)    Lewis Edmunds    9:04            
9    (3)    Hard Toffee (IRE)    7    Louise Allan    (Miss Louise Allan)    Rhiain Ingram    9:00            
10    (9)    Gealach Ghorm (IRE)    4    Sarah Hollinshead    (Mr R. Robinson & Sarah Hollinshead)    Gabriele Malune    9:00            
11    (6)    It's How We Roll (IRE)    4    John Spearing    (Kinnersley Partnership)    Cameron Noble    8:12            
    TONGUE STRAP: 3, 6                    
    BLINKERS: 5, 11                    
    SHEEPSKIN C/P: 10                    
    EYESHIELDS, TONGUE STRAP: 10