T: 0116 271 6515  |  Home  |  Contact Us  You TubefacebooktwitterLinkedIn
basket You have 0 item(s) in your basket
Leicester Racecourse
Register here for our latest news and offers
Purchase Tickets Here

Owners and Trainers

Next Race Meeting: Monday 21st September 2020



Good to Firm, Good in places 
7.4

Updated Monday, 21st September  6.30am


We are delighted to welcome all Owners to our next Race Meeting 21st  September 2020

Please Pre-book your attendance via the Pass System by 4pm Sunday 20th September!

To enable us to ensure that all of the appropriate arrangements are in place and minimise risk for owners, we need you to provide us with the details of those who will be attending by no later than 4pm on the day before the race meeting. Please use the Racecourse PASS System to do this, via www.rcapass.com. If you do not have access to the PASS System or need any assistance in its use, please contact the PASS Helpdesk on 01933 270333 or pass@weatherbys.co.uk.

Any issues with the pass system you are welcome to call our Racing Administrator - Diana Wilder on 07788  563414 when the office is closed

1.00pm
Leicester Apprentice Handicap (46-60)
7f
£5593
6
3yrs +

1 (2)     Bbob Alula     ts     5     9 10     Bill Turner     Mr Darren Coombes     Callum Hutchinson (7)    
2 (10)     Spanish Mane (IRE)         5     9 8     Julia Feilden     Stowstowquickquickstow Partnership     Saffie Osborne (5)    
3 (14)     Langholm (IRE)     ts     4     9 8     Michael Dods     Mrs C. E. Dods     Aidan Redpath (7)    
4 (12)     Grandstand (IRE)     v     4     9 7     Richard Price     Mr Barry Veasey     Molly Presland (5)    
5 (9)     Dreamboat Annie         5     9 7     Mark Usher     Ushers Court     Bradley Harris (7)    
6 (7)     Bold Decision         4     9 7     Tony Carroll     Shropshire Wolves & Partner     George Bass    
7 (11)     Bullington Boy (FR)         4     9 6     Jane Chapple-Hyam     Newmarket Racing Club HQ     Levi Williams    
8 (13)     Peachey Carnehan     v     6     9 4     Michael Mullineaux     Mr Keith Jones     Gianluca Sanna (5)    
9 (8)     Chaplin Bay (IRE)     bl     8     9 0     Ruth Carr     Miss B Houlston,Mrs M Chapman,Mrs R Carr     Cian MacRedmond    
10 (6)     Eastern Star (IRE)         4     9 0     Tony Carroll     The Fruit Flow Partners     Mollie Phillips (5)    
11 (4)     Gherkin         3     8 13     Stuart Kittow     Mrs Gill Shire     Tyler Heard    
12 (3)     Champagne Bob     p     8     8 12     Michael Appleby     Mr M. F. Oseman     Erika Parkinson (5)    
13 (5)     Velvet Vista     ts     4     8 10     Mike Murphy     Sarabex     Joseph Lyons (5)    
14 (1)     Gonzaga     p     5     8 10     James Bennett     Miss J. C. Blackwell     Imogen Mathias (3)





1.30pm
British Stallion Studs EBF Kegworth Novice Stakes
7f
£15000
3
2yrs

1 (7)     Embarked (IRE)         2     9 5     James Fanshawe     Mr Ben CM Wong     Silvestre De Sousa    
2 (4)     Kodi Kub (IRE)         2     9 5     Chelsea Banham     Rockingham Reins Limited     Joey Haynes    
3 (5)     Marselan (IRE)         2     9 5     Eve Johnson Houghton     Mick and Janice Mariscotti     Charles Bishop    
4 (3)     Shuv H'Penny King         2     9 5     William Muir     Mr Martin P. Graham     P. J. McDonald    
5 (6)     Summer's Knight         2     9 5     Sir Mark Prescott Bt     P. J. McSwiney - Osborne House     Ryan Tate    
6 (1)     Wham Bam (IRE)         2     9 5     Tom Dascombe     Manor House Stables LLP     Richard Kingscote    
7 (2)     Shine For You         2     9 0     Richard Hannon     Taylor & O'Dwyer and Partners     Pat Dobbs

2.00pm
Everards of Leicestershire Fillies' Nursery Handicap (0-75)
6f
£6545
5
2yrs Fillies

1 (5)     Follow Suit (IRE)         2     9 10     Clive Cox     Clive Cox Racing Ltd     Adam Kirby    
2 (1)     Desert Vision         2     9 10     James Tate     Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum     P. J. McDonald    
3 (2)     Flirty Rascal         2     9 7     Tom Ward     Mr Charlie Rosier & Mrs Julia Rosier     Tom Marquand    
4 (7)     Chica Bella (IRE)         2     9 6     David Loughnane     A&B Air Systems Ltd & Partner     Oisin Murphy    
5 (4)     Bella Notte         2     9 5     Richard Hannon     Lord Carnarvon     Mark Crehan (5)    
6 (6)     First Lott         2     9 5     Tom Dascombe     Keith & Mary Trowbridge     Richard Kingscote    
7 (8)     Zahrisa         2     9 4     Declan Carroll     Mrs P A Johnson     Paul Hanagan    
8 (9)     Miss Fernanda (IRE)         2     9 2     George Boughey     Mr M. M. Foulger     David Probert    
9 (3)     Onaledge         2     8 12     Stuart Williams     Essex Racing Club     Marco Ghiani (5)



2.35pm
Join Racing Tv Now Handicap (56-75)
6f
£6545
5
3yrs +

1 (1)     Honore Daumier (IRE)     bl     3     9 10     Henry Candy     Robert Allcock     David Probert    
2 (2)     Firmdecisions (IRE)         10     9 10     Nigel Tinkler     White Bear Racing     Rowan Scott    
3 (4)     Rio Ronaldo (IRE)     bl     8     9 9     Brian Meehan     Mr M. Ricketts     Tom Marquand    
4 (6)     Strong Power (IRE)     bl     3     9 9     George Scott     K Breen,J Stephenson,M Lilley et.,al     Adam Kirby    
5 (3)     Able Kane     v     3     9 9 (6lb ex)     Rod Millman     Mr T. H. Chadney     Rob Hornby    
6 (7)     Sycamore (IRE)         3     9 8     Martyn Meade     Manton Park Racing     Oisin Murphy    
7 (5)     Human Nature (IRE)     ts     7     9 0     Stuart Williams     Mr W Enticknap & Mr B Ralph     Marco Ghiani (5)    
8 (8)     Holdenhurst     p     5     8 10     Bill Turner     Ansells of Watford     Eoin Walsh








3.05pm
Racing Tv Handicap (76-95)
5f
£11500
3
3yrs +

1 (7)     Equiano Springs         6     9 9     Tom Tate     T T Racing     Tom Queally    
2 (4)     Firepower (FR)         3     9 9     Clive Cox     Mrs Michelle Morgan     Adam Kirby    
3 (6)     Indian Sounds (IRE)         4     9 7 (5lb ex)     Paul Midgley     Robert Bradley & P T Midgley     Oisin Murphy    
4 (2)     Rose Hip         5     9 5     Tony Carroll     Lady Whent     Tom Marquand    
5 (1)     Mighty Spirit (IRE)         3     9 4     Richard Fahey     Mr John Dance     Megan Nicholls (3)    
6 (8)     North Wind (IRE)         4     9 3     David Barron     Penton Hill Racing Limited     William Carver (5)    
7 (3)     Tathmeen (IRE)         5     8 11     Antony Brittain     Mr Antony Brittain     P. J. McDonald    
8 (5)     Dark Shot     bl     7     8 10     Scott Dixon     Chappell Rose & Radford     Silvestre De Sousa







3.35pm
Breeders Backing Racing EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
12f
£9600
4
3 yrs +

1 (2)     Dhabyah         3     9 4     William Haggas     Al Wasmiyah Stud     Tom Marquand    
2 (1)     Little Jessture (IRE)         4     9 4     Paul George     Bob Butler & Karen George     Rhiain Ingram (5)    
3 (3)     Mabel Jane         3     8 11     Stuart Kittow     Dr Belinda J Blouin     David Egan







4.10pm
Meridian Mortgages Fillies Handicap (51-70)
1m +53yrds
£6545
5
3yrs + Fillies & Mares

1 (3)     Agent of Fortune     p     5     9 9     Gary Moore     Foreign Legion     Hector Crouch    
2 (6)     Toronado Queen (IRE)         4     9 8     Richard Fahey     Richard Fahey Ebor Racing Club Ltd     Paul Hanagan    
3 (9)     Elegant Love         4     9 6     Tony Carroll     Mr W. Clifford     Tom Marquand    
4 (4)     Peruvian Lily (FR)     ts     4     9 5     Michael Appleby     The Horse Watchers     Alistair Rawlinson    
5 (5)     Astrogem         3     9 5     James Eustace     Mystic Meg Limited     Shane Kelly    
6 (2)     Mazikeen         3     9 4     William Muir     Mrs J. Bloomfield     P. J. McDonald    
7 (10)     Knightshayes         4     9 4     Paul George     Miss Karen George     Rhiain Ingram (5)    
8 (1)     Ascraeus     p     3     9 2     Andrew Balding     Promenade Bloodstock Limited     Oisin Murphy    
9 (8)     The Stalking Moon (IRE)     p     6     9 2     Mark Usher     Champagne And Shambles     Ryan Tate    
10 (7)     Eponina (IRE)         6     9 2     Michael Appleby     Mrs Elisabeth Cash     Theodore Ladd (3)