T: 0116 271 6515  |  Home  |  Contact Us  You TubefacebooktwitterLinkedInGoogle+
basket You have 0 item(s) in your basket
Leicester Racecourse
Register here for our latest news and offers
Purchase Tickets Here

Owners and Trainers

Next Race Meeting: Monday 20th May


Going is Good to Firm, Good in places. Watered 7.5
Updated at 6.30 am, Monday 20th May.

Owners with a runner on the day are entitled to 4 entrance badges and Syndicates 6 entrance badges. Extra Owners tickets can be purchased at the concessionary rate of the day.

We are pleased to announce that we are now providing complimentary meals for Owners who have a runner with us here today. We are offering six meal vouchers per horse. Additional meal vouchers can be purchased at a rate of £15. You will be notified upon arrival which room you can reedeem your complimentary meal (either the Nelson Suite,the Club Suite or the owners & trainers room).

Stabling capacity - 106

Please email badge requests to info@leicester-racecourse.com or call the main office on 0116 271 6515. Please note that on a race day our lines are very busy so please keep trying.


6.15
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
7f
9050
4
3+
1)    Come On Bear (IRE)    v    4    9 9    Alan Bailey    M7 Come On Bear LLP    Joey Haynes
2 (11)    Attorney General        3    9 3    Ed Vaughan    Mr Khalifa Dasmal    Sean Levey
3 (5)    Corrida de Toros (IRE)        3    9 3    Ed de Giles    Mr Ali Mortazavi & Ms Sirma Dogan    Callum Shepherd
4 (7)    Eligible (IRE)        3    9 3    Clive Cox    Mr A. D. Spence    Hector Crouch
5 (9)    Haadef        3    9 3    Brian Meehan    Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum    Josephine Gordon
6 (10)    Juan de Valdes        3    9 3    Shaun Keightley    Mrs C. C. Regalado-Gonzalez    Fergus Sweeney
7 (4)    King Shamardal        3    9 3    Mark Johnston    Mr Kai Fai Leung    Franny Norton
8 (3)    Regular    p    3    9 3    Michael Bell    The Queen    Jason Watson
9 (2)    Shawaaheq (IRE)        3    9 3    Ed Dunlop    Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum    Dane O'Neill
10 (12)    Stepaside Boy        3    9 3    David Evans    Mr E. R. Clough    John Egan
11 (6)    Dubai Ice (USA)        3    8 12    Saeed bin Suroor    Godolphin    Hayley Turner
12 (8)    Sharqeyya (IRE)        3    8 12    Owen Burrows    Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum    Hollie Doyle
6.45
James Ward Selling Stakes
1m 3f 179y
7900
5
3+
(7)    Clayton    ts    10    10 0    Archie Watson    Marco Polo    Hollie Doyle
2 (5)    Eye of The Storm (IRE)        9    9 10    Keith Dalgleish    Mr J. S. Morrison    Sean Levey
3 (9)    Ishallak    v    4    9 10    Mark Usher    D & J Newell    Fergus Sweeney
4 (11)    Nabhan    ts, p    7    9 10    Bernard Llewellyn    Gethyn Mills & Alex James    Franny Norton
5 (6)    Pontecarlo Boy        5    9 10    Richard Whitaker    Mr Tony Lumb    Phil Dennis
6 (3)    Splash Around    bl    5    9 10    Bernard Llewellyn    Mr B. J. Llewellyn    Joshua Bryan (3)
7 (8)    Tingo In The Tale (IRE)    p    10    9 10    Tony Forbes    Mr Tony Forbes    Toby Eley (7)
8 (10)    Ejabah (IRE)        5    9 5    Charles Smith    Mr Nicholas Baines    Joey Haynes
9 (2)    Far Cry        6    9 5    Hughie Morrison    Mrs M. D. W. Morrison    Joseph Lyons (7)
10 (4)    Ripplet        4    9 5    Hughie Morrison    The Fairy Story Partnership    Charlie Bennett
11 (12)    Brinkleys Katie    v    3    8 2    Paul George    R Brinkley E Foster K George    John Egan
12 (1)    Queen Emily    h    3    8 2    Conor Dore    Mr Kieran Burke    Robbie Walsh (7)
7.15
J.F. Herring Handicap
1m 2f
9750
4
4+
(4)    Meagher's Flag (IRE)    ts    4    9 7    Paul Nicholls    Mr S. White    Megan Nicholls (3)
2 (3)    Casement (IRE)        5    9 6    Michael Appleby    On the Case Partnership    Alistair Rawlinson
3 (2)    Geetanjali (IRE)    p    4    9 4    Michael Bell    Mr Hugo Merry    Hayley Turner
4 (1)    Billy Roberts (IRE)        6    8 8    Richard Whitaker    Mr R. M. Whitaker    Phil Dennis
7.45
Sartorius Novice Auction Stakes
5f
6300
5
2
(4)    Manolith        2    9 8    David O'Meara    York Thoroughbred Racing    Conor McGovern (3)
2 (1)    Bushtucker Trial (IRE)        2    9 2    Michael Bell    Mr Christopher Wright & Mr David Kilburn    Hayley Turner
3 (7)    Call Me Cheers        2    9 2    David Evans    Mr David Berry & P D Evans    John Egan
4 (3)    Ossco        2    9 2    Mohamed Moubarak    Mr M. Moubarak    Jason Watson
5 (8)    Royal Ambition (IRE)        2    9 2    Clive Cox    MR J GODDARD    Hector Crouch
6 (2)    Spring Bloom        2    9 2    K. R. Burke    Mr J. C. Fretwell    Sean Levey
7 (5)    My Motivate Girl (IRE)    v    2    8 11    Archie Watson    Mr L. Dickinson    Hollie Doyle
8 (6)    Royal Lightning        2    8 11    James Given    Team Given 3 & A A Byrne    Barry McHugh
8.15
John Ferneley Fillies' Handicap
7f
7116
5
3
(11)    Kwela        3    9 9    Eve Johnson Houghton    Mr & Mrs James Blyth Currie    Georgia Dobie (7)
2 (9)    Aquarius (IRE)    h    3    9 8    Michael Appleby    Mr C. L. Bacon    Alistair Rawlinson
3 (3)    Winterkoenigin        3    9 7    David Lanigan    The White Socks Partnership    Pat Dobbs
4 (10)    Cookupastorm (IRE)        3    9 7    Richard Spencer    Balasuriya,CookCunningham,Gowing,Spencer    Sean Kirrane (7)
5 (1)    Beryl The Petal (IRE)        3    9 5    David O'Meara    N D Crummack Ltd & A Rhodes and Partner    Conor McGovern (3)
6 (8)    Diva D (IRE)        3    9 3    Mark Johnston    Jane Newett and Dougie Livingston    Franny Norton
7 (7)    Sylviacliffs (FR)    p    3    9 3    K. R. Burke    The Mount Racing Club & Mrs E Burke    Jonathan Fisher (7)
8 (13)    Tie A Yellowribbon    bl    3    9 3    James Bethell    Chris Wright & The Hon Mrs J M Corbett    Josephine Gordon
9 (2)    Moneta        3    9 2    Jonathan Portman    Byerley Racing Club    Jason Watson
10 (12)    Gregorian Girl        3    9 0    Dean Ivory    Skipsey, Franks & Roper and Mr A Chapman    Joey Haynes
11 (5)    Aigiarne (IRE)    h    3    8 12    Clive Cox    AlMohamediya Racing    Hector Crouch
12 (4)    Lady Lavinia        3    8 10    Michael Easterby    David Scott and Co Ltd & Partner    Phil Dennis
13 (6)    Double Coffee        3    8 6    Peter Hiatt    Mr Ken Read    Charlie Bennett
8.45
Henry Alken Handicap
1m 3f 179y
9750
4
3
(5)    Aspire Tower (IRE)        3    9 7    Steve Gollings    North Yorkshire B'stock and B. McNeill    Hector Crouch
2 (2)    Babbo's Boy (IRE)        3    9 7    Michael Bell    Amo Racing Limited    Jason Watson
3 (4)    Fearless Warrior (FR)        3    9 6    Ralph Beckett    Qatar Racing Ltd & Mr Kin Hung Kei    Pat Dobbs
4 (1)    Sapa Inca (IRE)        3    8 11    Mark Johnston    China Horse Club International Limited    Franny Norton
5 (3)    Tigray (USA)        3    8 10    Michael Appleby    Honestly Racing    Alistair Rawlinson